Al Copley, piano & vocals
Alexia Gardner, vocals – SWISS JAZZ AWARD Winner
Alvin Queen, drums
Ambrosia Brass Band
Annie Ross, vocals
Anthony Morgan, gospel singer
Axel Zwingenberger, piano
Barbara Dennerlein, Hammond B3
Barbara Morrison, vocals
Bernard Purdie, drums
Big Al Carson, vocals
Big Jay McNeely, tenor sax
Biréli Lagrène, guitar
Bob French, drums and vocals (R.I.P)
Bobby Durham, drums (R.I.P)
Bucky Pizzarelli, guitar
Buster Williams, bass
Butterscotch, vocals
Catherine Russell, vocals
Cécile McLorin, vocals
Cedar Walton, piano (R.I.P)
Champian Fulton, piano & vocals
China Moses, vocals
Chris Barber, trombone
Chris Severin, bass
Dado Moroni, piano
Dan Barrett, trombone
Dana Gillespie, vocals
Davell Crawford, piano & vocals – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
David Blenkhorn, guitar
David Torkanovsky, piano
Davina & the Vagabonds
Dee Dee Bridgewater, vocals
Detroit Brooks, guitar
Don Vappie, banjo
Donald Harrison, alto sax – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
Dr. Michael White, clarinet
Duduka Da Fonseka, drums
Duffy Jackson, drums
Eddie Bo, piano & vocals (R.I.P)
Eddie Locke, drums (R.I.P)
Eddie Metz, drums
Emma Pask, vocals
Franco Ambrosetti, trumpet
Frank Vignola, guitar
Freddy Cole, piano & vocals
Gerald French, drums & vocals – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
Germaine Bazzle, vocals
George Robert, alto sax (R.I.P)

Glen David Andrews, trombone & vocals
Gordon Edwards, bass
Gregg Stafford, trumpet
Harry Allen, tenor sax
Harvey Mason, drums
Hazy Osterwald, vibraphone – SWISS JAZZ AWARD Winner (R.I.P)
Henry Butler, piano & vocals
Herb Hardesty, tenor sax
Herlin Riley, drums – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
Houston Person, tenor sax
Irene Grandi, vocals
Irma Thomas, vocals – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
Irvin Mayfield, trumpet – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
J.A.B with Roy Bennett, Kevin Bennett (R.I.P) & Keith Williams (R.I.P)
James Andrews, trumpet & vocals
James Morrison, trombone & trumpet
Jason Marsalis, vibraphone & drums
Jeff Hamilton, drums
Jeremy Davenport, trumpet & vocals
Jesse Davis, alto sax
Joan Faulkner, vocals
Joe Ascione, drums (R.I.P)
John Allred, trombone
John Boutté, vocals
John Scofield, guitar
Jon Cleary, piano & vocals
Jon Faddis, trumpet
Juanita Brooks, vocals (R.I.P)
Karima, vocals
Kenny Barron, piano
Kevin Mahogany, vocals
Larry Franco, piano
Leroy Jones, trumpet
Lewis Nash, drums
Lillian Boutté, vocals – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
Linda Hopkins, vocals
Lucien Barbarin, trombone
Marc Braud, trumpet
Mario Biondi, vocals
Martin Drew, drums
Martin Lechner, vocals
Marty Grosz, guitar & vocals
Mickey Rocker, drums
Monty Alexander, piano
Nicholas Payton, trumpet
Nicki Parrott, bass & vocals
Nicole Herzog, vocals
Niki Haris, vocals

Nina Attal, guitar & vocals
Ornella Vanoni, vocals
Paul Kuhn, piano & vocals – SWISS JAZZ AWARD Winner
Paula Morelenbaum, vocals
Pee Wee Ellis, tenor sax
Pepe Lienhard, director – SWISS JAZZ AWARD Winner
Peter Appleyard, vibraphone (R.I.P)
Philipp Fankhauser, guitar
Plas Johnson, tenor sax
Raphael Gualazzi, piano & vocals
Ray Gelato, tenor sax
Rebecca Kilgore, vocals
Red Holloway, tenor sax – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner (R.I.P)
Renzo Arbore, clarinet & vocals
Rhoda Scott, Hammond B3
Ron Carter, bass
Rossano Sportiello, piano – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
Scott Hamilton, tenor sax
Shannon Powell, drums & vocals – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner
Silvan Zingg, piano
Simona Molinari, vocals
Stacey Kent, vocals
Stefano Bagnoli, drums
Stefano Bollani, piano
Stewy von Wattenwyl, piano
Take Six
Tania Maria, piano & vocals
Terry Evans, guitar
Thaddeus Richard, piano
The Dixie Cups
The Duke Ellington Orchestra
The Puppini Sisters,
Thomas L’Etienne & Creole Clarinets
Till Brönner, trumpet
Topsy Chapman, vocals
Trombone Shorty, trumpet & trombone
Troy Davis, drums
Trumpet Black Travis Hill, trumpet & vocals (R.I.P)
Uncle Lionel Batiste – ASCONA JAZZ AWARD Winner (R.I.P)
Uros Perry Perich, piano & vocals
Warren Vaché, trumpet
Wendell Brunious, trumpet
Wycliffe Gordon, trombone & trumpet

and many more!
All to be heard on JazzAscona Webradio